WAEC GCE Timetable November December 2017 See WAEC Exam Date and Time.

Waec gce timetable 2017

The information about the candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/18 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination WASSCE NOV/DEC.

West Africa Examination Council Board WAEC has released Waec 2017 timetable Nov/Dec.

NOTE: Waec Gce 2017 Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone.

 

DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*Textiles 3 (Project Work)* Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August,2017 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017 Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to PracticalWork)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting 08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet)11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6thSeptember, 2017 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)*Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 7thSeptember, 2017 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Friday, 8th September,2017 English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 9thSeptember, 2017 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 11thSeptember, 2017 Geography 2(Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12thSeptember, 2017 Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs.10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 13thSeptember, 2017 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set)11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Thursday,14thSeptember, 2017 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15thSeptember, 2017 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 16thSeptember, 2017 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 18th September,2017 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
DATE SUBJECT/PAPER TIME (GMT)
Friday, 29th September, 2017 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Saturday, 30thSeptember, 2017 Social Studies 2 (Essay)*Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017 Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay) 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* 13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017 Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 4th October, 2017 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

*Available to candidates in Ghana only
** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
*** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
**** Available to candidates in Liberia only

Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable
    Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3
      Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
      Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3
      The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
      Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers
      The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates
    Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates

Godwin Akpan

Hotschoolnews.com is a subsidiary school news portal with an aim of providing useful and valuable information about Higher Institutions, Scholarships, JAMB, WAEC, NECO, NYSC News and Jobs.

Related Posts

Create Account



Log In Your Account



%d bloggers like this: