How to Apply for B-1 Business Visa

Apply for B-1 Business Visa | You may ask Can I Get B-1 Business Visa Online?, Yes Check B-1 Business Visa Guide, B-1 Business Visa Replacement 2018, How to apply for Green Card Renewal 2018, Green Card Replacement (form I-90), B-1 Business Visaalso see the Countries that Offering Visa Lottery, B-1 Business application, and how to apply online See How to Study Abroad From Nigeria

See: Visa Lottery Application Form Guide

B-1 VISA – BUSINESS VISITOR

In most cases, a foreign national who wishes to come to the United States must first obtain a visa. There are two types of visas: a nonimmigrant visa for those who wish to enter the country on a temporary basis, or an immigrant visa for those coming to this country for obtaining permanent residency. A visa allows a foreign national to travel to a port-of-entry in the United States, requesting permission of a U.S. immigration inspector to enter the U.S.

The “visitor” visa is a nonimmigrant visa for foreign nationals who wish to enter the United States temporarily reasons that concern business (B-1), pleasure or medical treatment (B-2), or combination of both (B-1/B-2)

A B1 visa is issued to business visitors who wish to enter the U.S. for a temporary period to engage in legitimate business activities, such as meetings, conferences, negotiating contracts and consultations. B1 visa holders may not work in the U.S. and may not be paid from a U.S. source. Individuals, who seek to work in the United States should apply for a work visa, such as an H-1B, TN or L-1 visa. If your intention is to enter the United States for pleasure or medical treatment, please click here for B-2 Visa information.

The Definition of a B-1 Visa:

The visitor visa is a nonimmigrant visa for individuals desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B1 Visa).

WHO WOULD NEED A B-1 VISA:

  • Individuals who wish to attend scientific, educational, professional, business, or religious conventions, conferences, workshops or seminars.
  • Individuals who intend to work on specific projects in the United States and be paid by a foreign employer; business professionals who wish to participate in commercial transactions (which do not involve permanent employment), such as negotiating contracts or consulting with business associates.
  • Individuals who wish to undertake independent research studies, do market research or any other similar activity.
  • Business professionals who wish to explore the possibility of setting up a subsidiary of a foreign corporation investment but the individual cannot remain in US to manage the established business.
  • Personal or domestic assistants who come to the United States with a U.S. citizen or with a foreign nonimmigrant employer traveling on a B, E, F, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, or TN visa. NOTE: The U.S. Government has a new law, the William Wilberforce Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act (Public Law 110-457), which reinforces the U.S.Government.s commitment in fighting human trafficking and labor abuses in all their forms.
  • Technical personnel who are needed to install or service equipment in conjunction with a contract of sale, or to provide after sales service.
  • Business professionals to need to attend meetings as a member of the Board of Directors of a United States Corporation.
  • Individuals who wish to observe business, professional, or vocational activity as long as it does not involve any hands-on activity.
  • Professional athletes who need to compete in a tournament that involves prize money and not a salary.
  • Purchasing agents of a foreign employer who need to come to the United States to procure goods, components, or raw materials for use outside the U.S.
  • Foreign business persons who need to come to the U.S. because of litigation.

The process of applying for a B1 visa involves careful preparation. It is important to present an error free application the first time, since it becomes very difficult, if not impossible, to successfully obtain a B-1 visa if you have previously been denied a visa. Errors on the B1 visa application process can make you permanently ineligible to visit the U.S. pursuant to a valid visa.

Give yourself the resources you need to make the most informed decisions about applying for the B-1 Business Visa. Find out how the process works, including how to present the strongest application possible and tips for a successful visa interview. Get all the information you need to successfully get your B-1 visa the first time.

THE B-1 VISA E-BOOK CONTAINS:

  • Qualifications and eligibility requirements;
  • A detailed overview of the B-1 visa application process;
  • All of the necessary application forms and guidance on how to complete the forms accurately and completely;
  • Tips on how to successfully pass the visa interview, including establishing that your intended travel is temporary and you intend to return to your home country when your visa expires;
  • How to apply for a waiver if you are ineligible for a visa;
  • What to do if your visa is denied;
  • How to extend your status once you are in the U.S.

START YOUR APPLICATION

You can also Check about the previous articles on how to get student Visa for countries like: USUKCanada, Australia, Malaysia, BelarusThailand, CyprusBelarus,  Belize, CanadianNetherlands, Australia, Switzerland, DubaiVietnam Ukraine ,Denmark , BruneiBoliviaMonacoLiechtenstein , SloveniaLuxembourgGreece , Egypt, ArgentinaDubai Australia, CanadianPortugalCroatia , South Korea VisaHungarySlovakiaChile Czech, Zealand, China, SingaporeIsraelPeru, Hong Kong, Japan, EstoniaKenyaLatvia, GuadeloupeLuxembourg,  and others. Just click the country of your choice above or read from our Study Abroad section to read more. The aim of this article is to explain to you in details on how to get your student Visa from Nigeria.

SeeNigerian International Passport Application Guide & Nigerian Passport Current Price

SeeHow To Secure Post Graduate Admissions Abroad. We Appreciate your opinion and we look forward to it. Hence, if you need us to feed you with more updated information at the right time about Student Visa Application Form, kindly provide us your phone number and email Address in the comment box below. See SEE: How to Study Online University in Nigeria 

See also: List of Schools Whose Post UTME Form Are Out

Check Current List of Online Courses in Nigeria Meanwhile, do not forget Hot School News will be there for you all through the journey. So ensure you visit regularly for updates regarding the Visa Lottery Application.

Share this information with your friends. Also feel free to ask any questions pertaining to this Page Don’t forget to like us on Facebook Page