How to Apply for Family Based Green Card

How to Apply for Family Green Card | You may ask Can I Family Green Card Online? Yes Check family Green Card Application Guide, Green Card Lottery for Family 2018, How to apply for Green Card Renewal 2018, Green Card for family (form I-90), Family Green Cardalso see the Countries that Offering Visa Lottery, family Green Card Lottery, and how to apply online  See How to Study Abroad From Nigeria

See: Visa Lottery Application Form Guide

How To Get a Family Based Green Card

How do I get my family a Green Card? (Mother, Father, Children, Spouse, Brother and/or Sister)

As a US citizen, you may petition for permanent residency for your immediate relatives. Your immediate relatives include your spouse, your parents (if you are over 21 years old), and your children (if your children are under age 21 and unmarried). Green cards through immediate relatives of US citizens are unlimited, so your immediate relative will not have to wait for an immigrant visa to become available.

US citizens may also petition for green cards for other relatives that are not considered immediate relatives. These relatives fall under the family-based preference visa categories. The number of visas for these categories is limited by Congress, so these family members may have to wait for a visa to become available in their category.

Family-based preference categories include:

  • Unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21
  • Married children of any age
  • Brothers and sisters if the US citizen sponsor is over the age of 21

If you are a legal permanent resident, or “Green Card” holder, you can also petition for permanent residency for your family members. Permanent residents may petition for their spouses and unmarried children of any age. There is usually a waiting period before a visa becomes available due to numerical limitations.

In any of the above cases, you must file Form I-130, Petition for an Alien Relative, on behalf of your family member(s). In this petition you will have to provide personal information about yourself and your family member as well as proof that you are related.

If you are a US citizen filing Form I-130 for an immediate relative, your relative can file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, at the same time that you file Form I-130. Your relative is not required to file at the same time; he or she may choose to wait until after you file Form I-130. If your relative is out of the country, he or she will have to apply for the green card through immediate relative at a US consulate abroad after your Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, has been approved. At the consulate, your relative will receive a passport stamp if the application for a green card through immediate relative is approved. Your relative can enter the US as a permanent resident with this stamp.

Family members that are not eligible for a green card through immediate relative will have to wait for your Petition for Alien Relative to be approved before filing their applications to adjust status. They must also wait for a visa to be available in their category. You can check the availability of visas by referring to the visa bulletin. The visa bulletin is issued by the Department of State every month and states whether visas are available in each immigrant visa category. Once a visa is available in the appropriate category, your relative can apply for adjustment of status. If your relative is already in the US in another status, he or she can file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. If your relative is outside of the US, he or she will need to apply for a green card at a US consulate. Your relative will receive a passport stamp allowing him or her to enter the US as a permanent resident. Within a few months after entry, your relative should receive a green card.

See also: How to Apply for Green Card Replacement online

You can also Check about the previous articles on how to get student Visa for countries like: USUK, CanadaMalaysia, Belarus, Thailand, CyprusBelarus,  Belize, CanadianNetherlands, Australia, Switzerland, DubaiVietnam Ukraine ,Denmark , BruneiBoliviaMonacoLiechtenstein , SloveniaLuxembourgGreece , Egypt, ArgentinaDubai Australia, CanadianPortugalCroatia , South Korea VisaHungarySlovakiaChile Czech, Zealand, China, SingaporeIsraelPeru, Hong Kong, Japan, EstoniaKenyaLatvia, GuadeloupeLuxembourgNorway , and others. Just click the country of your choice above or read from our Study Abroad section to read more. The aim of this article is to explain to you in details on how to get your student Visa from Nigeria.

SeeNigerian International Passport Application Guide & Nigerian Passport Current Price

SeeHow To Secure Post Graduate Admissions Abroad. We Appreciate your opinion and we look forward to it. Hence, if you need us to feed you with more updated information at the right time about How to Apply for Family Green Card, kindly provide us your phone number and email Address in the comment box below. See SEE: How to Study Online University in Nigeria 

See also: List of Schools Whose Post UTME Form Are Out

Check Current List of Online Courses in Nigeria Meanwhile, do not forget Hot School News will be there for you all through the journey. So ensure you visit regularly for updates regarding the Visa Lottery Application.

Share this information with your friends. Also feel free to ask any questions pertaining to this Page Don’t forget to like us on Facebook Page